Data privacy

The association Forum de Paris sur la Paix (61 boulevard des Invalides, 75007 Paris), which is organizing the association – A Global Platform for Governance Projects, (hereafter the “association”), collects information that is connected to individual persons – such as name, postal address, e‐mail address and phone number- that users of the association website (hereafter the “user(s)” or “you”) at www.parispeaceforum.org  (hereafter the “website”) knowingly and voluntarily provide by completing one of the forms on the website (hereafter the “personal data”). The processing of your personal data is done in compliance with the applicable legislation on data protection and in particular the French Data Protection Act n°78‐17 of January 6, 1978 as modified, and with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and in the conditions set forth in this privacy policy (hereafter the “Privacy Policy”).

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The association may use your Personal Data to manage the organization of the events to which you are registered, to send you necessary information in this context, and to send you communications (newsletter etc.) or information about activities of the association with your consent, to invite you to new events organized by the association or by its members, to meet your requests and for networking purposes.

COMMUNICATION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

If you do provide personal data through one of our forms, such data may be shared with logistics partners and providers, who are contractually permitted to use such data solely in connection with organizing and conducting the association’s activities.

The association will not sell, share or rent your Personal Information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this Privacy Policy. The association does not attempt to identify or share user information with any parties outside of the association, except as required by law or as required in the course of officially authorized law enforcement investigations, or in order to protect our rights.

ELECTRONIC MAIL

When you send us personal data via e‐mail (that is, in a message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a form that e‐mails us this information), we use it to respond to your requests. We may forward your e‐mail to other employees of the association who are better able to answer your questions. We do not retain or distribute lists of e‐mail addresses to any parties outside of the association. In no event, do we distribute lists of e‐mail addresses to any outside parties. Information collected via e‐mail will be retained at our discretion in a directly readable form as long as necessary to complete our response. 

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area, in order to provide the services requested or if it is required by applicable regulations.

We ensure, in accordance with applicable regulations, that all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure adequate protection of your Personal Data, have been taken.

YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with articles 39 and 40 of the Act n°78‐17 of January 6, 1978, you can access, modify, delete all your Personal Data published on this Website and object to the processing of your Personal Data for legitimate reasons. You can also send us “special directives” regarding the use of your Personal Data after your death. Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in France, the CNIL); nevertheless, we invite you to have previously a contact with the association. To exercise these rights, you can contact us at:

Association Forum de Paris sur la Paix, 61 boulevard des Invalides, 75007 Paris (France)

Tel.: +33 (0) 1 83 91 89 26

Email: data@parispeaceforum.org

You have also the right to object, at any time and at no cost, to the use of your Personal Data for purposes of canvassing. Your Personal Data will be kept as long as needed to process and follow your subscription and in accordance with applicable law requirements.

COOKIES

Coming soon

EXTERNAL LINKS

The Website may contain links towards other sites that we do not control. We are not responsible for the data privacy and collection practices or the content of such sites. Editors of such sites are not required to comply with this Privacy Policy. If these sites include terms of services or any other privacy policy, you must read them carefully as the use you will make of these sites will be subject to such policies. 

UPDATE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time to adapt it to potential new practices and service offerings. We encourage you to review the potential updates of this Privacy Policy posted on the Website.


close-link
venenatis Praesent quis, eleifend sem, ultricies at