2020 Program

What to expect

On 11-13 November 2020, the third edition of the Paris Peace Forum was centered on the collective response to Coronavirus, both in terms of improving our response and resilience, and of rebuilding a more sustainable world, with the common objective of bouncing back to a better planet. Participants of the 2020 Forum discovered a full agenda of dynamic debates and project pitches from this year’s innovative selection of governance initiatives. The debate program was headlined by three major events bringing together all participants to focus on the solutions for tomorrow.

The Official Ceremony 12 November

Over 50 heads of state and international organizations contributed to this ceremony around French President Emmanuel Macron, IMF Director-General Kristalina Georgieva, Senegalese President Macky Sall and Charles Michel, President of the European Council, to work on a collective response to the Covid-19 pandemic. 

The Finance in Common
Summit
12 November

Convening the world's Public Development Banks for the first time, the summit focused on the crisis and subsequent economic and social recovery while redoubling efforts to achieve the sustainable development goals (SDGs) and put the Paris Agreement into action.

The Business Track
of the Paris Peace Forum
13 November

This sequence showcased private sector actors marked by the presence of several CEOs of major multinationals who are mobilizing to improve the collective response and resilience to the pandemics, and who are committed to reforming production and trade systems in a more sustainable way.

Philosophy

The entire Forum Program is carefully constructed to reflect a philosophy of open dialogue between all actors of global governance, focusing on the solutions rather than merely the challenges at hand.

Diverse debate content encourages innovation and communication, in which all voices are heard. Many debates are followed by a Q&A session for direct interaction with the speakers, as well as various opportunities to continue the discussion via the Paris Peace Forum digital platform.

Sessions are constructed in a variety of innovative formats to consistently encourage close conversations, gather advice from experts and craft sustainable peace. The philosophy of the Forum’s debate program is to ensure a rich diversity of content and multi-stakeholder speakers list representing a comprehensive balance of sectors, themes, and geographical areas.

Miss the chance to participate in the third edition of the Paris Peace Forum? You can rewatch all the debate sessions on our Youtube channel!
Throughout the Forum, each project also had an opportunity to pitch their initiative before an audience of diverse actors. Discover the project pitch agenda.

2020 Program

2019 Program

Format

Session theme

Date

Event Location

wed11nov14h0014h45Opening Session14h00 - 14h45 Speakers:Anne HIDALGO, Pascal LAMY, Patrick OLLIER

wed11nov15h0015h45Opening Session of the Finance in Common Summit15h00 - 15h45 Session theme:Finance in Common SummitSpeakers:Adam S. BOEHLER, Admassu TADESSE, Asha SUMPUTH, Audrey ROJKOFF, Bandar HAJJAR, Bruno WENN, Carlos LINARES, Eric LOMBARD, Gustavo MONTEZANO, Ibrahim ALMOJEL, Javier DIAZ FAJARDO, Joachim von AMSBERG, Laurent ZYLBERBERG, Mauricio CLAVER-CARONE, Octavio PERALTA, Philippe MILLS, Rémy RIOUX, Thabo THAMANE

wed11nov15h0015h45From crisis to opportunity: Drug and incarceration policies during Covid-1915h00 - 15h45 Session theme:Covid-19Speakers:Adelaide ANNO-KUMI, Helen CLARK, Michelle BACHELET, Zara SNAPP

wed11nov15h0016h00Bolstering Africa’s response to Covid-19: How can joint African and international efforts defeat the pandemic and its side effects?15h00 - 16h00 Session theme:Covid-19,DevelopmentSpeakers:Boris BACHORZ, Koen DOENS, Louise MUSHIKIWABO, Mo IBRAHIM, Tidjane THIAM

wed11nov15h0016h15From global to local: Cities leading a green and equitable recovery15h00 - 16h15 Session theme:Covid-19Speakers:Francine LACQUA, Frans TIMMERMANS, Giuseppe SALA, Michael R. BLOOMBERG, Vi Lyles, Zhou XIANWANG

wed11nov16h0016h45Biodiversity at the center: Conserving nature and avoiding pandemics16h00 - 16h45 Session theme:Covid-19,EnvironmentSpeakers:Anne LE MORE, Bérangère ABBA, Isabella PRATESI, Liu NING, Razan KHALIFA AL MUBARAK

wed11nov16h0016h45Mobilisation of Development Finance for Sustainable Sport16h00 - 16h45 Session theme:Finance in Common SummitSpeakers:Amadou GALLO FALL, Andrew PARSONS, Asha SUMPUTH, Gabriela RAMOS, Mamadou Diagna NDIAYE, Maria SALLOIS-DEMBREVILLE, Serge EKUE, Tanja GöNNER, Thomas BACH, Tony ESTANGUET, Yuki OTA

wed11nov16h3017h30Preventing the worst: Supporting vulnerable populations during pandemics16h30 - 17h30 Session theme:Covid-19,DevelopmentSpeakers:Claire PACCALIN, David MILIBAND, Ingrid-Gabriela HOVEN, Nadia MURAD, Peter MAURER

wed11nov16h3017h30Generation Equality Forum: building a post-crisis world more equal for women and men16h30 - 17h30 Speakers:Élisabeth MORENO, Martha DELGADO, Massan D'ALMEIDA, Phumzile MLAMBO-NGCUKA

wed11nov16h4517h45From commitment to implementation: linking Paris Call principles to cyber capacity building in emerging economies16h45 - 17h45 Speakers:Casper KLYNGE, Christopher PAINTER, Didier Nkurikiyimfura, Elina NOOR, Robert KAYIHURA

wed11nov17h0017h45Disinformed no more – fighting infodemics and building a reliable infosphere17h00 - 17h45 Session theme:New technologiesSpeakers:Caroline VUILLEMIN, Christophe DELOIRE, Hilde HARDEMAN, Maria RESSA

wed11nov17h0017h45State of Green Banks 2020: A Global Movement in the Making17h00 - 17h45 Speakers:Angela WHITNEY, Karim ARSLAN, Muhammed SAYED, Rhian-Mari THOMAS, Susana ESCARIA, Teddy MUGABO

wed11nov17h0017h45Spotlight on the Frontlines: Protecting and Empowering the Health Workforce in a COVID-19 Era17h00 - 17h45 Speakers:Alexander SOROS, Román MACAYA HAYES, Tlaleng MOFOKENG, Vanessa KERRY, Zsuzsanna JAKAB

thu12nov8h309h15Africa: Towards a sustainable recovery for the private sector8h30 - 9h15 Session theme:Finance in Common SummitSpeakers:Aziz MEBAREK, Bruno WENN, Diane KARUSISI, Ifeyinwa UGOCHUKWU, Kola MASHA, Marjeta JAGER, Sergio PIMENTA

thu12nov8h309h15Financing Sustainable Food Systems – Public Development Banks as Catalysts of New Investment Models8h30 - 9h15 Session theme:Finance in Common SummitSpeakers:Christine NEGRA, Estrella "Esther" PENUNIA, Gilbert HOUNGBO, Maman-Lawal MOSSI, Zhang WENCAI

thu12nov9h0010h00Strengthening the multilateral health architecture: launch of the "One Health" High-Level Expert Council9h00 - 10h00 Speakers:Christophe DELOIRE, Heiko MAAS, Jean-Yves LE DRIAN, Monique ELOIT, Vivian BALAKRISHNAN

thu12nov9h0010h00Breakthrough innovation for EU and global recovery9h00 - 10h00 Speakers:Bindi KARIA, François PETOUSIS, Jean-Eric PAQUET, Joanne KANAAN

thu12nov9h1510h00Building Back Better: Aligning finance with the SDGs and Paris Agreement9h15 - 10h00 Session theme:DevelopmentSpeakers:Achim STEINER, Angel GURRIA, Anne-Sylvaine CHASSANY, Jean-Baptiste LEMOYNE, Shinta Widjaja Kamdani

thu12nov9h3010h15How to Make the Most of Public Develoment Banks9h30 - 10h15 Session theme:Finance in Common Summit,Inclusive EconomySpeakers:Günther BRÄUNIG, Jutta URPILAINEN, Luis Awazu PEREIRA DA SILVA, Luky ALFIRMAN, Rosa María SáNCHEZ-YEBRA ALONSO

thu12nov10h1511h00Team Europe response to COVID-19: Control this pandemic and prevent the next one!10h15 - 11h00 Speakers:Amira EL FADIL, Anne SOY, Jutta URPILAINEN, Norbert BARTHLE, Tedros GHEBREYESUS

thu12nov10h1511h00European and Global Leadership in Paris Alignment: Commitment to Action!10h15 - 11h00 Session theme:Finance in Common SummitSpeakers:Ambroise FAYOLLE, Andrea MEZA MURRILLO, Javier MANZANARES, Mansur MUHTAR, Maria FLACHSBARTH, Mohamed NACIRI, Patrick DLAMINI, Rebecca MIANO, Shirin WHEELER, Simone ROBBERS, Soren Peter ANDREASEN

thu12nov10h1511h15The Paris Charter and European security architecture, thirty years on: What remains of the Helsinki spirit?10h15 - 11h15 Session theme:Peace & SecuritySpeakers:Andrei ZAGORSKI, Heiko MAAS, Jean-Yves LE DRIAN, Sauli NIINISTÖ, Sylvie KAUFFMANN

thu12nov10h3011h15Blue gold: Water and cooperation for peace and development10h30 - 11h15 Session theme:DevelopmentSpeakers:Abdoulaye SENE, Danilo TüRK, Fauziya ABDI ALI, Omar EL HATTAB

thu12nov10h3011h15Human Security in Fragile Settings: Scaling-up Humanitarian and Resilience Investment10h30 - 11h15 Session theme:Finance in Common SummitSpeakers:Ayman SEJINY, David TURK, Katherine GARRETT-COX, Khaled SHERIF, Nafissatou DIOUF, Peter MAURER, Shinichi KITAOKA

thu12nov10h3011h30Towards blue governance: Bringing the high seas treaty over the finish line10h30 - 11h30 Session theme:EnvironmentSpeakers:Annick GIRARDIN, José MARIA FIGUERES, Rena LEE, Richard BRANSON, Virginijus SINKEVIčIUS

thu12nov11h3012h15Financing in Common: All Stakeholders to Join Forces with Public Development Banks11h30 - 12h15 Session theme:Finance in Common Summit,Inclusive EconomySpeakers:Gayle SMITH, Inger ANDERSEN, Rajiv SHAH, Timothy ADAMS, Werner HOYER

thu12nov12h0013h00Learning from the pandemic: Rethinking education in a post-Covid-19 era12h00 - 13h00 Session theme:Covid-19,Culture & EducationSpeakers:Asif SALEH, Kersti KALJULAID, Mariya GABRIEL, Stephania GIANNINI, Vanessa SCHERRER

thu12nov12h3013h15Accelerating Investment for Climate Adaptation and Resilience12h30 - 13h15 Session theme:Finance in Common SummitSpeakers:Amina J. MOHAMMED, Anne-Marie TREVELYAN, Ban KI-MOON, Carola van RIJNSOEVER, Denis DUVERNE, Ekhosuehi IYAHEN, Gilles KLEITZ, John HALEY, Jürgen RIGTERINK, Kevin KANINA KARIUKI, Maria FLACHSBARTH, Nick O'DONOHOE, Nisreen ELSAIM, Patrick VERKOOIJEN, Zeinab BADAWI

thu12nov12h4513h30Key role of Public equity to Finance both the Post-Covid 19 Recovery and Responsible Investment12h45 - 13h30 Session theme:Finance in Common SummitSpeakers:Dolika BANDA, Eric LOMBARD, Giovanni GORNO TEMPINI, Hamid TAWFIKI, Laurent ZYLBERBERG, Mabouba DIAGNE, Odile RENAUD-BASSO

thu12nov13h0013h45America and multilateralism: Back to the Golden Age13h00 - 13h45 Speakers:Anne-Marie SLAUGHTER, Martin ABREGU, Stewart PATRICK, Thomas GOMART

thu12nov13h1514h00From statistics to solutions: where do we go from here?13h15 - 14h00 Session theme:Covid-19,DevelopmentSpeakers:Neil FERGUSON, Sana DE COURCELLES, Zeenat SULAIMAN KHAN

thu12nov14h0015h30Official Ceremony14h00 - 15h30 Speakers:Angel GURRIA, Antonio GUTERRES, Audrey AZOULAY, Charles MICHEL, Emmanuel MACRON, Giuseppe CONTE, Jacinda Arden, Justin TRUDEAU, Justin VAISSE, Kristalina GEORGIEVA, Louise MUSHIKIWABO, Macky SALL, Marcelo REBELO DE SOUSA, Melissa BELL, Narendra MODI, Pedro SANCHEZ, Tedros GHEBREYESUS, Xi Jinping

thu12nov14h0014h45Social Investment for People, Planet and Prosperity14h00 - 14h45 Session theme:Finance in Common SummitSpeakers:Agnes SOUCAT, David MILLER, Lamia KAMAL-CHAOUI, Matt REED, Rosa María SáNCHEZ-YEBRA ALONSO, Shada ISLAM

thu12nov14h0014h45Development Banks as Actors for Change towards Gender Equality14h00 - 14h45 Session theme:Finance in Common SummitSpeakers:Anne-Marie LEVESQUE, Daniel SEYMOUR, Delphine O, Meral MURATHAN, Seblewongel NEGUSSIE, Vanessa MOUNGAR

thu12nov15h4516h30The peace deal dilemma: From short-termism to lasting peace15h45 - 16h30 Session theme:Peace & SecuritySpeakers:Bert KOENDERS, Hiba QASAS, Paula GAVIRA, Stefano MANSERVISI

thu12nov15h4516h455-year anniversary of the Paris Agreement: How to keep the climate ambition alive and strong15h45 - 16h45 Session theme:EnvironmentSpeakers:Alok SHARMA, Barbara POMPILI, Bertrand PICCARD, John KERRY, Mohan KUMAR

thu12nov16h0017h30Finance in Common Summit Plenary Session16h00 - 17h30 Session theme:Finance in Common SummitSpeakers:Akinwumi ADESINA, Alberto FERNANDEZ, Alok SHARMA, Angel GURRIA, Antonio GUTERRES, Asha SUMPUTH, Bandar HAJJAR, Carlos ALVARADO QUESADA, Emmanuel MACRON, Iara Pietricovsky, John DENTON, Kate HAMPTON, Kristalina GEORGIEVA, Macky SALL, Rémy RIOUX, Thabo THAMANE, Valdis Dombrovskis, Werner HOYER

thu12nov16h1517h15A multi-actor response to the pandemic: Current situation and prospects for the ACT accelerator16h15 - 17h15 Session theme:Covid-19,DevelopmentSpeakers:Adar POONAWALLA, Benoit MIRIBEL, Jeremy FARRAR, Marisol TOURAINE, Seth BERKLEY

thu12nov16h3017h30Towards a new economic architecture that works for the people and planet16h30 - 17h30 Session theme:Inclusive EconomySpeakers:Kavaljit SINGH, Lidy NACPIL, María José ROMERO, Tetteh HORMEKU

thu12nov17h3018h30ACT-A: Covid-19 Vaccines, Tests and Therapies, the Global public good Solution17h30 - 18h30 Session theme:Covid-19,DevelopmentSpeakers:Adel AL-JUBEIR, Emmanuel MACRON, Giuseppe CONTE, Mari PANGESTU, Marisol TOURAINE, Melinda GATES, Melissa BELL, Pedro SANCHEZ, Seth BERKLEY, Ursula VON DER LEYEN

thu12nov17h3018h30Racial and economic justice in Covid recovery: Building on the movement for Black Lives17h30 - 18h30 Speakers:Christina Okello, Gabriela RAMOS, Tendayi ACHIUME, Trisha SHETTY

thu12nov17h4518h30UN75 and the future of Multilateralism17h45 - 18h30 Speakers:Fabrizio HOCHSCHILD, Jeb BELL, Nora MULLER

thu12nov17h4518h30Public-Private Partnership for an inclusive recovery17h45 - 18h30 Speakers:Angel GURRIA, Camille PUTOIS, Jean-Marc OLLAGNIER, Kyril COURBOIN, Pascal LAMY

thu12nov17h4518h30Building Back Better with a Biodiversity Positive Economy17h45 - 18h30 Session theme:Finance in Common SummitSpeakers:Carlos Manuel RODRIGUEZ, Elizabeth MARUMA MREMA, Gustavo MONTEZANO, Ingrid van WEES, Jennifer MORRIS, Jorim SCHRAVEN, Juan Pablo BONILLA

thu12nov17h4518h30Financing Local Action and Resilient Cities: the role of Subnational Development Banks17h45 - 18h30 Session theme:Finance in Common SummitSpeakers:Antonella BALDINO, Edwin SYAHRUZAD, Jean François HABEAU, Mari PANGESTU, Sebastien TREYER, Sergio SUCHODOLSKI

thu12nov17h4518h30From the field to the fridge: Preventing a food crisis amid Covid-1917h45 - 18h30 Session theme:Covid-19Speakers:Andry RAJOELINA, Christine OCKRENT, David BEASLEY

fri13nov9h1510h00Soft Launch of the Alliance of Global Talent Organization (AGTO): Improving the flow of talent worldwide9h15 - 10h00 Speakers:David ZWEIG, Denis Fred SIMON, Huiyao (Henry) WANG, Martin GEIGER, Mehri MADARSHAHI

fri13nov9h1510h15The values of Artificial Intelligence technology: Bringing ethics to the table9h15 - 10h15 Session theme:New technologiesSpeakers:Bertrand BRAUNSCHWEIG, Borut PAHOR, Gabriela RAMOS, Nicholas VINOCUR, Stefanie LAULHE-SHAELOU, Stuart RUSSELL

fri13nov9h3010h30Christchurch Call - Defining the next steps collectively9h30 - 10h30 Speakers:Anjum RAHMAN, Courtney GREGOIRE, Henri VERDIER, Jacinda Arden, Paul ASH

fri13nov10h0011h00A crisis like no other: Business best practices in the face of adversity10h00 - 11h00 Session theme:Covid-19,Inclusive EconomySpeakers:Brechje VAN DER VELDEN, Guy RYDER, Jean-Paul AGON, Maria TADEO, Sophie BELLON

fri13nov10h4511h30From crisis to clean: Accelerating the transition to clean energy in the wake of the pandemic10h45 - 11h30 Session theme:EnvironmentSpeakers:Faith BIROL, Isabel MOTA, Patrick POUYANNé, Paul ADAMSON

fri13nov10h4511h45Greener and Fairer: challenging and reforming capitalism10h45 - 11h45 Session theme:Inclusive EconomySpeakers:Bruno LE MAIRE, James MWANGI, Mari PANGESTU, Muhammad YUNUS, Togo SHIRAISHI

fri13nov11h1512h00Women at the heart of the economy : Designing an inclusive recovery11h15 - 12h00 Speakers:Chiara CORAZZA, Fabiola GIANOTTI

fri13nov13h0013h45From words to actions: launch of the Good Cyber Stories Initiative13h00 - 13h45 Session theme:New technologiesSpeakers:Fitriani BINTANG TIMUR, Marietje SCHAAKE, Patryk PAWLAK, Samir SARAN

fri13nov13h0014h00Rethinking value chains in a post-Covid-19 world13h00 - 14h00 Session theme:Covid-19,Inclusive EconomySpeakers:Franck RIESTER, Laxman NARASIMHAN, Marion JANSEN, Pascal LAMY

fri13nov13h1514h00Changing the face of international travel and tourism13h15 - 14h00 Session theme:Covid-19Speakers:Augustin DE ROMANET, Edna JAIME, Habib AMMAR, Hala ELSAID, Sandra CARVAO

fri13nov13h4514h45Improving Space Safety: the Multi-Actor Option13h45 - 14h45 Session theme:Peace & SecuritySpeakers:Chris BLACKERBY, David Bertolotti, Jean-Yves LE GALL, Victoria SAMSON

fri13nov14h0014h45Protecting rights, resisting securitized responses to the pandemic: learning from the past to bounce back better14h00 - 14h45 Session theme:Covid-19Speakers:Claudia LOPEZ, Fionnuala Ní AOLáIN, Patrick GASPARD, Sirikan (June) CHAROENSIRI

fri13nov14h3015h15Project Support and mentorship: lessons from a year of Scale Up Support14h30 - 15h15 Speakers:Carolina GUIMARãES, Edwin MULIMI, Fatimata WANE, Olivier LAVINAL, Xavier SIMONIN

fri13nov14h3015h30Toward a new governance framework for the data economy14h30 - 15h30 Session theme:New technologiesSpeakers:Ajay BANGA, Filip VAN ELSEN, Mabel MIAO, Nicolas THERY, Steven ERLANGER, Thierry BRETON

fri13nov15h0015h45Like a phoenix from the Ashes? Multilateralism in a (post-)Covid world15h00 - 15h45 Session theme:Covid-19Speakers:Clément BEAUNE, Josep BORRELL FONTELLES, Natalie SAMARASINGHE, Nora MULLER, Obiageli "Oby" EZEKWESILI

fri13nov15h0016h00Towards a Digital Bill or Rights15h00 - 16h00 Session theme:New technologiesSpeakers:Craig NEWMARK, Latanya SWEENEY, Latha REDDY, Martin TISNE, Nanjira SAMBULI

fri13nov15h0016h00A Path towards Trust and Security in the Cyberspace: Building Further Upon the Paris Call and the achievements of the UN15h00 - 16h00 Session theme:New technologiesSpeakers:Brad SMITH, Guilherme PATRIOTA, Jean-Yves LE DRIAN, Jürg LAUBER, Marietje SCHAAKE

fri13nov16h0016h30Closing Ceremony16h00 - 16h30 Speakers:Justin VAISSE, Trisha SHETTY

Subscribe to the newsletter